ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86793
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-SEP-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IGHB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Picton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While on a local pleasure flight in level flight at about 1000 feet agl, the Quad City Challenger II basic ultralight, registration C-IGHB, experienced a loss of power (Rotax 503 dual carb single ignition engine). The pilot carried out a successful forced landing in a farm field. During the landing roll, at about 10-15 mph, the aircraft struck a surface obstruction with the right main landing gear, damaging the landing gear and swinging the aircraft to the right. The pilot was wearing a helmet and a shoulder harness and was unhurt.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O1249