ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86886
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-NOV-2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Canada Jet Charters
Registration: C-GYCJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sandspit, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canada Jet Charters Ltd., Cessna Citation 550 aircraft, C-GYCJ was landing at Sandspit Airport on runway 30 after a flight from Vancouver with two crew and two medical personnel on board to carry out a medical evacuation. The surface wind was a strong, gusty crosswind. Just before touchdown a gust pitched the nose down and the crew believed that the nosewheel and then the main gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its belly, damaging some runway lights. It was later determined the gear was in the up position, as was the landing gear selector. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. None of the occupants were injured.

Sources:
CADORS 2002P1323