ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86963
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:11-JUN-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Commonwealth Aircraft CA-18 Mk 21 Mustang.
Operator:Mr R. Whitbread.
Registration: VH-IVI.
C/n / msn: 1444.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South Windsor, NSW. -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the Australian-built P-51 Mustang was performing aerobatics when the canopy detached .
The Mustang dived into the ground. The pilot, Ray Whitbread, was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Related books