ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86996
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman Avenger TBF
Operator:Skyways
Registration: N7922A
C/n / msn: 5798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:7 miles from Chipman, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chipman, New Brunswick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-BuAer No. 48032: Engine failed a few minutes after departure 7 miles from Chipman, New Brunswick, on 5 June 1966, due to broken exhaust valve: aircraft went into heavy brush and was substantially damaged

Sources:
http://tbmavengers.foretuneccity.com/bu/48032.htm
http://members.shaw.ca/TBM3E/album2/index.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries5.html
http://members.shaw.ca/tbm3e/contents.htm
http://forestprotectiontbmavengers.wordpress.com/about/