ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87017
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JAN-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8T
Operator:Krasnoyarskavia
Registration: RA-22793
C/n / msn: 98315099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Varnava -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a snow bank at the end of the runway; visibility was 230m in snow; trainee pilot; helicopter repaired.

Sources:
1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202693.html
2. http://www.scramble.nl/sovdb.htm