ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87093
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180C
Operator:North Country Air Service
Registration: C-FYDW
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Grace Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FYDW, a Cessna 180C, was returning to the Grace Lake airport with three passengers on a sight-seeing flight. During the landing roll on Runway 35, the aircraft encountered several gusts of wind from the left, and swung to the left side of the runway. The wheel-skis sank in the soft ground and the aircraft tipped up on its nose, damaging the propeller. The tail then dropped back to the ground. Some wrinkling was noted in the aft fuselage. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:
Cadors 2001C0421