ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87114
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-APR-2006 |
| Time: | 13:33 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-THS |
| C/n / msn: | 172-72193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Stadskanaal -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Groningen Airport (GRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen Airport (GRQ) |
Narrative:Cessna 172N PH-THS was towing a banner and circling Stadskanaal when a Comco Icarus C42B, PH-3X9, struck the banner. The banner detached and the Icarus entered a spin, crashing into a residential area. The Cessna pilot returned to Groningen for a safe landing.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/botsing-in-de-lucht-2006047/