ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87134
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-DEC-2010
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20J
Operator:private
Registration: OY-EIG
C/n / msn: 24-1674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Karrebæk Fjord -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naestved private airfield
Destination airport:Vejrø private airfield
Narrative:
Stalled and struck the ice of the Karrebæk Fjord. The aircraft was operating in IMC.

Sources:
http://politiken.dk/indland/ECE1156100/helikopter-tilkaldt-for-at-finde-noedlandet-fly/
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2010/510-000820%20Forel%F8big%20redeg%F8rels.pdf