ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87141
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Russell, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Piper PA 28-140 Cherokee had just taken off from the airport in Russell, MB. Approximately 200 feet above ground level, the engine (Lycoming O-320) lost all power. The pilot landed and ran into the tree line at the end of the runway. He received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0546