ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87225
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188 AgWagon |
| Operator: | Ag-Flite |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Steinbach, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Cessna A188 aircraft was being ferried from St. Andrews to Steinbach. Shortly after touchdown on a grass strip at the Steinbach airport, the aircraft began to nose over and the came to a rest in an inverted position. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. An inspection of the grass strip indicated that it was soft due to heavy rain that day.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0750