ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87260
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-OCT-1939
Time:
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9821
C/n / msn: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Newmarket Heath, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
K9821 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.36). First Flown 2-12-38. To 19 Squadron at Duxford 5-12-38. Substantially damaged in a mid air collision with another 19 Squadron Spitfire (K9854) and force-landed at Newmarket Heath, Suffolk, 6-10-39. To FAC 29-5-40 for repairs. Returned to the RAF at 54MU AST FACE 2-7-40. Issued to 57 OTU RAF Hawarden, Cheshire, 14-11-40.

Records of 57 OTU for July 1941 record Spitfire K9821 as flown by Flt. Sgt Beaton Ian Ronald Aird R.C.A.F., who was killed on the 20-7-41 in the Wrexham area after colliding with another Spitfire of 57 OTU (K9895). This was presumably the end of Spitfire K9821. Struck Off Charge 20-7-41

Sources:
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm
http://minerahistory.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=mineragwynfryn&thread=1170&page=2

Related books