This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-DEC-1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
| Operator: | Vertical-T Air Transport |
| Registration: | RA-24647 |
| C/n / msn: | 9815707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Irtysh River, Demyanskoye -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Uvat |
| Destination airport: | Rotor 12 |
Narrative:The helicopter was carrying a fuel tank on a long line when the load hit the frozen surface of a river at speed. The helicopter went out of control.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000%20-%201288.html http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=741