ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87312
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAY-1997 |
| Time: | 0755 UTC |
| Type: |  Boeing 747-300 |
| Operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IGE |
| C/n / msn: | 22995/585 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zürich - LSZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Engine number 4 touched a car during taxi and sustained minor damage. The car also sustained minor damage.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1662.pdf