ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87322
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Operator:SFC Vietnam
Registration: VN-8415
C/n / msn: 96168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thanh Tranh, Bo Tranh, Quang Binh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vinh via Dong Hoi
Destination airport:Hue
Narrative:
The helicopter, carrying members of Full Account, a group searching for the remains of U.S. troops missing in action during the Vietnam War, crashed into a mountainside in heavy fog.

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002%20-%203112.html
Air Forces Monthly June 2001, p76