ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8734
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-SEP-1979
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 404
Operator:Ambergate Ltd
Registration: N88696
C/n / msn: 404-0228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck electrical towers while low flying; aircraft was hauling marajuana; pic not apprehended; cocaine found in co-pilots blood.

Sources:
NTSB