ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87390
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206B III JetRanger
Operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XPQ
C/n / msn: 8606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bösingen, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:Bösingen - offshore
Narrative:
The pilot and the flight instructor made autorotation landings in Bösingen as they collided with a powerline. The rear rotor and the finn were damaged.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1504.pdf

1996 Loewengarage Zollikofen BE Switzerland - sightseeing flights