ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87397
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-1987 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Operator: | Heliswiss |
| Registration: | HB-XDH |
| C/n / msn: | 578 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Marécottes, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGT |
| Destination airport: | Marécottes - offshore |
Narrative:The helicopter made a autorotation landing in a snowfield because the rear rotor was damaged by a ski. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1261.pdf