ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87445
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: RA-22969
C/n / msn: 93358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70km from Lyantor, Tyumen Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A cargo sling fell out of an external load compartment and struck the tail rotor. Then it hit the main rotor and was briefly caught between the rotor and the tail. The main rotor hit first the tail boom and then the cockpit area and the helicopter crashed.

Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=582
http://www.rotorspot.nl/ra.htm