This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2011 |
| Time: | 8:30 am |
| Type: | Pitts Model 12 |
| Operator: | Benjarra Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-DZN |
| C/n / msn: | 058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hawkins Creek west of Ingham -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A small plane has crashed in north Queensland killing the pilot and his passenger.
It happened on a sugar-cane farm in Hawkins Creek west of Ingham.
The pilot was an experienced cropduster and was performing aerobatic manoeuvres before the engine cut out and it spiralled into the cane fieldtime of the accident.
Sources:
http://www.3aw.com.au/blogs/3aw-generic-blog/plane-crash-kills-one-in-queensland/20110110-19kjs.html http://www.ourbrisbane.com/news/articles/5002657.pilot-killed-light-plane-crash
http://www.couriermail.com.au/ipad/two-die-in-plane-crash/story-fn6ck45n-1225985122588
http://www.pittsmodel12.com/images/custom/56.jpg (photo)