This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JAN-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Anju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:176th GIAP.MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP(324th IAD) flown by St/Lt Voronoy was damaged by one F-86A flown by James B. Raebel(4th FIW, 334th FIS).The hit had broke the electric cable of the elevator trim and was jammed in the position "dive". The pilot succeeded controlling the plane with the throttle and the lever with both hands.Voronoy returned to base and land safely.Plane repaired.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books