This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Sensen -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Anshan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:72th GIAP. Four MiGs of the 72th GIAP led by Maj A.Z.Bordun were vectored to the Sensen Antung railway line under attack of F-80s fighter bombers of the 36th FBS. Engaging the fighter bombers the MiG of Kapt Dubrovin(KIA) attemting to evade a F-80 in his tail, collided with the F-80 flown by 1th Lt Howard J.Landry. Both pilots were killed in the colission.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y.Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko
Related books