This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-1951 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: |  MiG-15bis |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anju area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tatung-kao |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18th GIAP. This MiG-15bis of the 18th GIAP 303th IAD flown by St/Lt Y.T.Kondrashov was shot down by the F-86A-5 49-1257 flown by 1th Lt Richard S. Becker(4th FIW 334th FIS)for a double this day. Kondrashov ejected safely and was rescued. This day the FEAF began Operation Strangle against North Korean railroads.That was the 5th MiG kill of Becker(actually the 4th counting the MiG damage of April 22 and reported as destroyed).Note: Sometimes, this two kills of Becker are wrong dated Aug 19, 1951.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,D.Becker,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.
Related books