ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88630
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the V-VS(unit and pilot unknown) shot down by the F-86E flown by Capt Robert J. Love(4th FIW, 335th FIS).Full admitted.Reported V-VS losses of the day were six MiGs(including a double for Love).One F-86E(51-2787 )of the 4th FIW, 335th FIS was shot down by one MiG of the 256th IAP, 190th IAD(Yuri D. Obratsov).

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books