ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88744
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAR-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Near Ch'ongju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:ZYDD
Narrative:
Six MiG-15 of the 28th GIAP led by Maj Ovsyannikov intercept a formation of 18 B-29s of the 98th BG. The bombers were late for the rendezvous with his escorting F-80s and the fighters, running out of fuel were obliged to return to base. Ten B-29s were damaged by the MiGs, three making emergency landings at K-2 Taegu. Despite the claims of a MiG destroyed by the B-29 defensive fire(William H. Finnegan-gunner)any MiG was loss or destroyed, Mar 1, 1951.All MiGs returned safely to Antung.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,S.Kramarenko.

Related books