This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-15 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Yalu bridges at Ch'ongsongjin -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ZYDD |
| Destination airport: | ZYDD |
Narrative:72th GIAP .This day 38 B-29s with F-80 in close escort and F-86s in high cover raided again the bridges over the Yalu near Sinuiju. The strike was intercepted by 24 MiG of the 72th GIAP and 28th GIAP. One MiG was claimed as damaged by Capt James Jabara(4th FIW 334 FIS) and another as shot down by Omar Léquesque flying this F-86A 49-1111(4th FIW 334 FIS).Two others were claimed as destroyed by the B-29 gunners.A 19th BG B-29 was heavy damaged. Despite the claims, any MiGs losses was recorded or reported by the 72th or 28th GIAP the Mar 30, 1951. The division, ended his combat tour, two day after.However, in some sources a MiG is admitted as loss in combat with Sabres, but that was the next day, Mar 31, 1951. Poss. this one can be the victory of Lévesque, but dated by the V-VS as Mar 31, 1951.
Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team -
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y.Pepelyayev, O. Lévesque, S.Kramarenko
Related books