ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88826
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JAN-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Anju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
176th GIAP. MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP(324th IAD)flown by Kapt S.M.Kramarenko was shot down by the F-86E flown by Maj William F. Sheaffer(51th FIW, 16th FIS). Kramarenko eject and then, floating under the parachute, Sheaffer made two passes firing his guns and trying to kill him. Kramarenko was saved in extremis by the clouds and landed safely, was found by a North Korean villager who took care of him till he was recovered by a rescued party and returned to Antung.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,V.Zabelin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books