ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 88841
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15bis
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MiG Alley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-15bis of the V-VS, unit and pilot unknown, shot down by the F-86E flown by William H. Westcott(51th FIW, 25th FIS).Full admitted. A second MiG shot down was claimed by Wescott but aparently is a overclaim. Recorded MiG Losses of the day were 2 MiGs(by Gabreski and Wescott). USAF claims were this day for 10 MiGs.

Sources:
Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.

Related books