This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-DEC-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk.II |
| Operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7884 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Laumersheim, 19 km WNW Mannheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington (UK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew: 2 killed - 5 POW
Shot down by night fighter during raid on Frankfurt and crashed near Laumersheim.
Sources:
Annonces de l'Ourthe - 23/12/2010
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft W1000 - Z9999, published 1998