ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89006
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Operator:Prairie Ag Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GWEM
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Hartney, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GWEM, a Piper PA-25 Pawnee, had completed a spray run and was returning to a private strip near Hartney, MB. While on short final about 60 feet AGL, the a/c descended to the ground and the pilot could not arrest the descent before the a/c struck the ground, dug in a wing and rolled. The a/c came to rest in an upright position, and the pilot experienced only bruising.

Sources:
CADORS 2001C0981