This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Operator: | Naval Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tatoi Airport -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tatoi airport |
| Destination airport: | Tatoi airport |
Narrative:Mid air collision with an army Breguet-19 after a take off from two parallel runways.
Sources:
"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings)pg 434 , book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983