ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89108
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Hurricane Mk.I
Operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
C/n / msn: UP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:? -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: F/O Peter J. Danielsen, RAF (AAF) 90248, 605 Sqdn., age 26, 17/05/1940, missing

Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/605_squadron.html#1705