ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89170
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Operator: | 72 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9937 |
| C/n / msn: | 149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton |
Narrative:K9937 Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.149). First Flown 17-4-39. Delivered to 72 Squadron at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 19-4-39. Coded 'SD-B' . Written off when braked to avoid overshooting and tipped up at Church Fenton 30-6-39
Struck Off Charge 21-7-39 and reduced to produce (=scrapped)
Sources:
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/72_wwII.html
Related books