Incident Piper PA-18 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89224

Date:Sunday 19 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Gana River Outfitters
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Norman Wells, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-18 Super Cub was landing on a river gravel bar about 120 NM southwest of Norman Wells. During the landing roll the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1088