ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89232
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-2011 |
| Time: | ~12:15 pm |
| Type: |  Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Operator: | North Shore Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZK-ISF |
| C/n / msn: | 51145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Off Langs Beach, south of Whangarei. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | near Maungakaramea |
| Destination airport: | near Maungakaramea |
Narrative:On 20 January 2011, the pilot of a Bell 206L-3 LongRanger helicopter ditched the helicopter after experiencing a significant engine power reduction while in the cruise. The pilot did not have time to make an emergency radio call, but the accident was witnessed by people on shore. The pilot was not wearing a life jacket and spent more than 2 hours in the water before he was rescued. He suffered minor injuries only. The helicopter was not able to be recovered from the sea for about one week.
The cause of the reported engine power reduction was not determined.
The pilot did not take appropriate survival precautions for a flight that was intended to be operated over water. His rescue was greatly assisted by the accident being witnessed and by a favourable on-shore wind.
Sources:
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2011-001/Page/0/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation http://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/newsdetail1.asp?storyid=189287 http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10701050

North Shore 17Sep2008