Incident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-31,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89254

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:c. 06.30
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Sergent A. Vanden Broeck
Mission: escort Fairey Battles against Albert Canal bridges
Dogfight against 1./JG 1
returned to Beauvechain with badly damaged aircraft. Pilot unhurt and aircraft repairable.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm