Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I G-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89256

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:1/I/2 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: G-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waremme, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Capitaine Marc Emile Marius Guisgand, later died of wounds.
Dogfight five German pilots (all from 1./JG 1 against Gladiator -34, 17, 22 é 27.
forced landing in a field after that his Gloster (G.27) had been damaged by enemy fire and he was wounded in the face. The aircraft was later burned.

Sources:

1. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_belgium.htm
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-gladiator