ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89348
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Albatros B.II |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gärdet, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:German demonstration flight by pilot Lothar Wieland. Aircraft damaged at landing. The aircraft is bought by sweden when ww1 starts. The aircraft is copied and about 40 Albatros in different versions is used during WW1 in Sweden.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf