ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8944
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-APR-1978 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N761EM |
| C/n / msn: | 62198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Great InaguA -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot reported ditching 15mi s of great inagua.Aircraft not found.Aircraft dmg & injury index presumed.
Sources:
NTSB