ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89476
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Taylorcraft Auster AOP.6
Operator:Fédération des Clubs Belges d'Aviation
Registration: OO-FDD
C/n / msn: 2817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kersbeek-Miskom -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gosselies
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no 2817: To RAF as Auster AOP.6 VT978. Then to Belgian Air Force as A-9

Emergency landing in a field near Kersbeek-Miskom after engine problems, the aircraft overturned. The aircraft had a Schleicher-glider on tow, who was not able to disconnect itself from the Auster. The gliderpilot bailed out by parachute, but too low and was killed. (tt 750:13 hrs)

Remains to Musee de l’Armee store, Vissenaken, Belgium

Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Taylorcraft+Auster+AOP.6