ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89514
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-FEB-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Canadian Flight Academy |
| Registration: | C-GYYG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Oshawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:It was reported that C-GYYG (Cessna 152) landed short of runway impacting a snow bank. When the aircraft got to the hangar, it was then noticed that the gear and fuselage were damaged. The aircraft touched down approximately 8 meters short of the runway. The aircraft then taxied to the ramp, where the instructor got out of the aircraft and sent the student pilot back out to conduct the first solo circuit. The student completed one solo circuit and taxied back to the ramp. The incident was not reported by either the instructor or student. The next pilot noticed damage to the landing gear, and fuselage (tear and wrinkling of aircraft skin). It is reported that a maintenance inspection found significant damage to the frame of the aircraft.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0140