ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8956
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JAN-1966 |
| Time: | 13:41 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210F |
| Operator: | Cessna Aircraf |
| Registration: | N6708R |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mayfield, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:crew was to calibrate auto-Pilot sensitivity.Acftentered clmb at lo alt,then entered dive,crashed.
Sources:
NTSB