ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89759
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-1950
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-24R-46A Argus III
Operator:Jack Lewis
Registration: ZS-BET
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sneeuberg, Du Toitskloof Mountains, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGG (George)
Destination airport:Youngsfield ?
Narrative:
The Fairchild departed George at 16:30 for a flight to Cape Town. On board were Jack Lewis (pilot, owner and MD Lewis Furniture Stores), Sidney Kristall (buyer for Lewis Stores) and Harry Harrison (accountant for Lewis Stores). A witness subsequently said they had seen the aircraft over the Worcester / Rawsonville area around 18.00 and it appeared the pilot was looking for a way through the clouds over the mountain. The aircraft crashed into Sneeuberg in the Du Toitskloof Mountain Range at 18:36.

Sources:
1. Avcom - Du Toits Kloof wreck appears! - as described by Hotspur