ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89762
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1941
Time:02:10
Type:Westland Lysander Mk.III
Operator:138 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1508
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Coudray (commune de Civray - département du Cher -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Operation Beryl II
forced landing due to low fuel and icy plane on returning in poor weather near Coudray farm 2 km S W Saint-Florent-sur-Cher (Cher).
Pilot: capitaine John Nesbitt-Dufort
Passengers: Maurice Duclos (alias “Saint-Jacques ”); Lt Mitchell SOE

Sources:
http://www.plan-sussex-1944.net/anglais/pdf/infiltrations_into_france.pdf