ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89861
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAY-2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-55-MC Phantom
Operator:339 Sqn Hellenic AF
Registration: 1511
C/n / msn: 4480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antikyra Viotias, Boeotia -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa AB, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EX-USAF 72-01511. First flown 20/05/1974: delivered to USAF 24/05/1974. Transferred to Hellenic Air Force 30/06/1974. Crashed at Antikyra Viotias, Greece 18 May 2000, at approximate coordinates 38°23′N, 22°38′E, killing both crew

Sources:
http://koti.welho.com/msolanak/f4serials.htm#EXPL
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antikyra

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDnFJUGxuxQ