ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89884
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-FEB-2011
Time:ca 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 369
Operator:Wilson Construction Co.
Registration: N416WC
C/n / msn: 0268E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:field in Rio Linda, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter was providing maintenance on the power lines.
A helicopter has crashed the area of Sorento and West Elverta Roads in Sacramento County.
The aircraft, a Hughes 369 helicopter, crashed under unknown circumstances in a field in Rio Linda around 2:15 p.m., according to authorities.
The helicopter is sitting near what looks like structural components of an electrical tower. It’s unknown if the aircraft hit the tower or if it was involved in a construction project.
The two people on board the aircraft suffered minor injuries and have been transported to a local hospital to be treated.
The FAA and NTSB will investigate the incident to come up with a probable cause for the accident.
The aircraft is registered on the FAA Registry website to a Wilson Construction Co., which is said to be located in Canby, Oregon.
Sacramento Metro Fire crews responded to the incident, and Officers from Twin Rivers Police Department assisted on scene.

Sources:
http://www.aircrashobserver.com/
http://www.riolindaonline.com/2011/02/lots-of-news-bits/
http://www.kcra.com/mostpopular/26751031/detail.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/02_416WC.txt