ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89904
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk.IX. |
| Operator: | Luftforsvaret RNoAF |
| Registration: | A-CP |
| C/n / msn: | MK997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Samsjøen, Sør-Trøndelag -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Værnes ENVA |
| Destination airport: | Værnes ENVA |
Narrative:331 Sq RNoAF. Wing tip touched the water, crashed into the lake. The weather was nice when the plane came in low from south-east and observed by witnesses. When hitting water it throw up cascades of water and broke into several pieces. Pilot was killed instantly, but remnants was found 61 years later. He had only 16 hours experience on the type.
Sources:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/samsjoen.html http://forum3.sff.n.se/
Related books