ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89915
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-FEB-2011
Time:
Type:Fox V2
Operator:Nova Iguaçu Aeroclub
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Clube Céu Heliport Rio De Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDNY: Nova Iguaçu, Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:SSXT: Clube Céu Heliport, Rio De Janeiro
Narrative:
Two ultralight planes, a Fox V2 and a Fox V5, collided in mid air near SSXT (Clube Céu Heliport: Rio De Janeiro). One of the planes - believed to be the Fox V5 - crashed killing the 2 occupants. The pilot of the other plane (the Fox V2) made a forced landing and was seriously injured.

Sources:
http://extra.globo.com/noticias/rio/identificado-piloto-de-ultraleve-que-caiu-na-barra-1012159.html
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/Feb_11_more.html