ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89916
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-FEB-2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22 GTS Turbo
Operator:Private
Registration: PR-RPE
C/n / msn: 2349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Jundiaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBJD - Jundiai Airport
Destination airport:SDCO - Sorocaba Airport (Bertram Luiz Leupolz Airport)
Narrative:
Loss of engine power just after lift off from SBJD, pilot elected a successful forced landing in a field.
No injuries to the pilot and 3 pax on board - BRS Chute not deployed.

Sources:
http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/news/2011/fevereiro/050211_1.htm
http://fsmega.blogspot.com/2011/02/exclusivo-aviao-cai-em-jundiai-sp.html
http://www.redebomdia.com.br/Noticias/Dia-a-dia/44589/Aviao+de+pequeno+porte+faz+pouso+forcado+ao+lado+do+aeroporto