ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89918
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-DEC-2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air (Tp 101)
Operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 014
C/n / msn: BB-932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Approach to Bromma Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kramfors ESNK
Destination airport:Bromma ESSB
Narrative:
Refueling at Visby airport "full main tanks". When reading checklist the crew noticed that indicators read "11 o clock" (not full main tanks) but the indicators had proven to give false reading before. The military personell who refuelled filled only auxilary tanks, not qualified to fill the actual plane. The right engine run out of fuel and stopped at approach. An emergency was declared ant the plane landed safely with fuel for 1-2 min in the left tanks.

Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rm2007_01.pdf investigation report in swedish

Part of SHK RM 2007:01 (Tp 101, 013)