ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89958
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-DEC-2000 |
| Time: | 0915 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Fraggle Leasing Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BHPX |
| C/n / msn: | 152-82994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Liathach, Torridon, Wester Ross, Highlands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inverness/Dalcross Airport |
| Destination airport: | Benbecula, Outer Hebrides |
Narrative:The bodies of two businessmen were recovered from the wreckage of their light aircraft in the West Highlands more than two months after it went missing. The Cessna 152 left Inverness airport for the Outer Hebrides on December 13 2000
However, there was no trace of the aircraft until last Thursday Feb 20 2001, when a hillwalker found a life raft close to the summit of 3456ft Liathach in the Torridon mountains of Wester Ross.
Robert MacLean, 37, and Euan Spalding, his partner, of Ross-shire Engineering in Muir of Ord, Easter Ross, had set off on a business trip to Benbecula, in poor weather conditions. A major search was launched after they became overdue on the planned two-hour flight.
Hunts involving several mountain rescue teams, helicopters, sniffer dogs and their handlers, and dozens of volunteers were all unsuccessful. Several mountain rescue teams re-scheduled exercises over the past two months to search beneath the believed flight path in a bid to find the crash scene. Two specialist intelligence-gathering RAF Tornado jets, with heat-seeking and sophisticated photographic equipment on board, were also deployed shortly after the businessmen were reported missing but failed to find anything.
Most of the searches had been conducted much further east, where there had been reports of a light aircraft circling within a few hours of the take-off. Liathach rises almost sheer from the head of Little Loch Torridon and if the Cessna had managed to clear it, the fliers could possibly have descended to sea level to get clear of any icing problems.
The volunteers from Torridon were assisted yesterday [25/2/2001] by airmen from RAF Kinloss in the search of the wreckage. The bodies were taken off the mountain by Stornoway coastguard helicopter then driven to the police mortuary in Inverness.
NOTE: The time of "09:15" is not the time of the crash. Per the AAIB accident report, 09:15 on 13/12/2000 was the last recorded radio contact by G-BHPX to the local Air Traffic Control
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501087.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHPX http://www.facebook.com/pages/Mountain-Climb/161158577231096?sk=info http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/42883-search-missing-cessna.html http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/scotland/1069318.stm http://www.walkscotland.com/newarchive7.htm